PA · Metro #128

Reading - PA housing market

The Reading metro has a typical home value of $314,715, up 3.4% from a year ago. Homes are moving fast at 7 days on market, a strong seller's market. 21% of listings have had a price cut. Data from Zillow Research, updated monthly.

Typical home value
$314,715
+3.4% vs. year ago
Median sale price
$300,332
+7.4% YoY
Median list price
$308,333
Sale-to-list ratio
101.7%
Selling above ask
Days on market
7d
Listings w/ price cut
20.8%
New listings / mo
425
+8.1% YoY
Homes for sale
789
+8.7% YoY
Typical rent
$1,519/mo
+3.2% YoY
Income needed to buy
$91,600
Rent vs buy
17.3x
October 2026 report · Zillow data through August 2026

Reading housing market, October 2026

The typical Reading home is worth $314,715 as of August 2026, up 0.7% from the prior month, up 1.6% over three months, and up 3.4% from a year ago. Over the past two years values have ranged from $291,628 to $314,715.

Homes are going pending in about 7 days, slower than the 6 days seen three months earlier. There are roughly 789 homes for sale, 9% more than a year ago. 20.8% of listings have taken a price cut (up from 15.8% three months ago).

Typical rent is $1,519 a month, up 3.2% year over year, which puts the price-to-rent ratio at 17.3.

At this week's 7.40% mortgage rate with 20% down ($62,943), the typical Reading home costs about $2,137 a month including tax and insurance, which needs a household income of roughly $91,600 to stay under a 28% payment-to-income ratio.

Typical home value, 24 months
$315k$292kSep 24Sep 25Aug 26
Days to pending, 24 months
14d6dSep 24Sep 25Aug 26
Homes for sale, 24 months
789524Sep 24Sep 25Aug 26

Income needed to buy assumes 20% down, a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.4% (Freddie Mac weekly average), property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.4% of value per year, and a 28% payment-to-income cap. Local taxes and insurance vary; treat it as a comparison figure across metros, not a lender's answer. All metros ranked →

Context

How to read this data

The typical home value ($314,715) is the Zillow Home Value Index for the Reading - PA metro area: a smoothed, seasonally adjusted estimate of the typical value for middle-tier homes (33rd to 67th percentile) across single-family and condo properties.

Prices are up 3.4% over the past year. In Reading - PA, that means a home worth $304,367 last year is now worth roughly $314,715.

The median sale price, what homes actually close for, is $300,332. Homes are selling at 101.7% of list price, meaning buyers are typically paying at or above asking.

Homes listed in Reading - PA sit on the market for roughly 7 days before going pending. Shorter = seller's market; longer = buyer's market.

About 20.8% of current listings have had at least one price cut. High price-cut shares signal sellers are adjusting expectations downward.

Roughly 425 new listings hit the market each month in Reading - PA. There are currently 789 homes for sale, up 8.7% from a year ago.

The typical monthly rent in Reading - PA is $1,519, up 3.2% year over year. On the Rent vs Buy Index that is a price-to-rent ratio of 17.3x, toss-up (#92 of 195 metros). The mortgage on a typical home here, 20% down at today's 7.4% 30-year rate, runs about $1,743 a month in principal and interest, $224 more than renting before taxes, insurance and upkeep. The two break even at a 6.06% rate.

What's not on this page

This is market-level data, not property-level. We don't list individual homes for sale. For that, go to Zillow, Redfin, or your local MLS.

Data: Zillow Research (ZHVI and market indicators), refreshed monthly at the source. This page was rebuilt October 2026. Methodology →

Related

Other metros in PA

MetroHome value1-yr changeDays on market
Philadelphia - PA$389,524 +2.5% 13.0d
Pittsburgh - PA$232,122 +0.2% 13.0d
Allentown - PA$365,871 +3.3% 10.0d
Harrisburg - PA$311,783 +2.9% 8.0d
Scranton - PA$235,727 +2.1% 14.0d
Lancaster - PA$387,889 +4.5% 6.0d
Get new posts in your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.