Lancaster - PA housing market
The Lancaster metro has a typical home value of $387,889, up 4.5% from a year ago. Homes are moving fast at 6 days on market, a strong seller's market. 23% of listings have had a price cut. Data from Zillow Research, updated monthly.
Lancaster housing market, October 2026
The typical Lancaster home is worth $387,889 as of August 2026, up 0.4% from the prior month, up 1.2% over three months, and up 4.5% from a year ago. Over the past two years values have ranged from $357,342 to $387,889.
Homes are going pending in about 6 days, slower than the 5 days seen three months earlier. There are roughly 799 homes for sale, 11% more than a year ago. 23.4% of listings have taken a price cut (up from 17.0% three months ago).
Typical rent is $1,566 a month, up 3.7% year over year, which puts the price-to-rent ratio at 20.6.
At this week's 7.40% mortgage rate with 20% down ($77,578), the typical Lancaster home costs about $2,633 a month including tax and insurance, which needs a household income of roughly $112,900 to stay under a 28% payment-to-income ratio.
Income needed to buy assumes 20% down, a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.4% (Freddie Mac weekly average), property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.4% of value per year, and a 28% payment-to-income cap. Local taxes and insurance vary; treat it as a comparison figure across metros, not a lender's answer. All metros ranked →
How to read this data
The typical home value ($387,889) is the Zillow Home Value Index for the Lancaster - PA metro area: a smoothed, seasonally adjusted estimate of the typical value for middle-tier homes (33rd to 67th percentile) across single-family and condo properties.
Prices are up 4.5% over the past year. In Lancaster - PA, that means a home worth $371,186 last year is now worth roughly $387,889.
The median sale price, what homes actually close for, is $363,459. Homes are selling at 102.1% of list price, meaning buyers are typically paying at or above asking.
Homes listed in Lancaster - PA sit on the market for roughly 6 days before going pending. Shorter = seller's market; longer = buyer's market.
About 23.4% of current listings have had at least one price cut. High price-cut shares signal sellers are adjusting expectations downward.
Roughly 451 new listings hit the market each month in Lancaster - PA. There are currently 799 homes for sale, up 11.4% from a year ago.
The typical monthly rent in Lancaster - PA is $1,566, up 3.7% year over year. On the Rent vs Buy Index that is a price-to-rent ratio of 20.6x, renting territory (#43 of 195 metros). The mortgage on a typical home here, 20% down at today's 7.4% 30-year rate, runs about $2,149 a month in principal and interest, $583 more than renting before taxes, insurance and upkeep. The two break even at a 4.47% rate.
What's not on this page
This is market-level data, not property-level. We don't list individual homes for sale. For that, go to Zillow, Redfin, or your local MLS.
Data: Zillow Research (ZHVI and market indicators), refreshed monthly at the source. This page was rebuilt October 2026. Methodology →
Protect what you own.
Sponsored links. See our affiliate disclosure.
Other metros in PA
| Metro | Home value | 1-yr change | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia - PA | $389,524 | +2.5% | 13.0d |
| Pittsburgh - PA | $232,122 | +0.2% | 13.0d |
| Allentown - PA | $365,871 | +3.3% | 10.0d |
| Harrisburg - PA | $311,783 | +2.9% | 8.0d |
| Scranton - PA | $235,727 | +2.1% | 14.0d |
| York - PA | $311,138 | +3.3% | 7.0d |