Allentown - PA housing market
The Allentown metro has a typical home value of $365,871, up 3.3% from a year ago. Homes are moving fast at 10 days on market, a strong seller's market. 21% of listings have had a price cut. Data from Zillow Research, updated monthly.
Allentown housing market, October 2026
The typical Allentown home is worth $365,871 as of August 2026, up 0.4% from the prior month, up 1.1% over three months, and up 3.3% from a year ago. Over the past two years values have ranged from $344,248 to $365,871.
Homes are going pending in about 10 days, slower than the 8 days seen three months earlier. There are roughly 2,274 homes for sale, 8% more than a year ago. 21.1% of listings have taken a price cut (up from 15.9% three months ago).
Typical rent is $1,852 a month, up 3.1% year over year, which puts the price-to-rent ratio at 16.5.
At this week's 7.40% mortgage rate with 20% down ($73,174), the typical Allentown home costs about $2,484 a month including tax and insurance, which needs a household income of roughly $106,500 to stay under a 28% payment-to-income ratio.
Income needed to buy assumes 20% down, a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.4% (Freddie Mac weekly average), property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.4% of value per year, and a 28% payment-to-income cap. Local taxes and insurance vary; treat it as a comparison figure across metros, not a lender's answer. All metros ranked →
How to read this data
The typical home value ($365,871) is the Zillow Home Value Index for the Allentown - PA metro area: a smoothed, seasonally adjusted estimate of the typical value for middle-tier homes (33rd to 67th percentile) across single-family and condo properties.
Prices are up 3.3% over the past year. In Allentown - PA, that means a home worth $354,183 last year is now worth roughly $365,871.
The median sale price, what homes actually close for, is $350,209. Homes are selling at 101.2% of list price, meaning buyers are typically paying at or above asking.
Homes listed in Allentown - PA sit on the market for roughly 10 days before going pending. Shorter = seller's market; longer = buyer's market.
About 21.1% of current listings have had at least one price cut. High price-cut shares signal sellers are adjusting expectations downward.
Roughly 970 new listings hit the market each month in Allentown - PA. There are currently 2,274 homes for sale, up 7.8% from a year ago.
The typical monthly rent in Allentown - PA is $1,852, up 3.1% year over year. On the Rent vs Buy Index that is a price-to-rent ratio of 16.5x, toss-up (#111 of 195 metros). The mortgage on a typical home here, 20% down at today's 7.4% 30-year rate, runs about $2,027 a month in principal and interest, $175 more than renting before taxes, insurance and upkeep. The two break even at a 6.51% rate.
What's not on this page
This is market-level data, not property-level. We don't list individual homes for sale. For that, go to Zillow, Redfin, or your local MLS.
Data: Zillow Research (ZHVI and market indicators), refreshed monthly at the source. This page was rebuilt October 2026. Methodology →
Protect what you own.
Sponsored links. See our affiliate disclosure.
Other metros in PA
| Metro | Home value | 1-yr change | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia - PA | $389,524 | +2.5% | 13.0d |
| Pittsburgh - PA | $232,122 | +0.2% | 13.0d |
| Harrisburg - PA | $311,783 | +2.9% | 8.0d |
| Scranton - PA | $235,727 | +2.1% | 14.0d |
| Lancaster - PA | $387,889 | +4.5% | 6.0d |
| York - PA | $311,138 | +3.3% | 7.0d |