NY · Metro #50

Buffalo - NY housing market

The Buffalo metro has a typical home value of $291,683, up 4.1% from a year ago. Homes are moving fast at 11 days on market, a strong seller's market. 22% of listings have had a price cut. Data from Zillow Research, updated monthly.

Typical home value
$291,683
+4.1% vs. year ago
Median sale price
$278,836
+7.5% YoY
Median list price
$273,000
Sale-to-list ratio
107.1%
Selling above ask
Days on market
11d
Listings w/ price cut
21.6%
New listings / mo
1,285
+12.5% YoY
Homes for sale
2,703
+19.6% YoY
Typical rent
$1,449/mo
+3.6% YoY
Income needed to buy
$84,900
Rent vs buy
16.8x
October 2026 report · Zillow data through August 2026

Buffalo housing market, October 2026

The typical Buffalo home is worth $291,683 as of August 2026, up 0.3% from the prior month, up 0.9% over three months, and up 4.1% from a year ago. Over the past two years values have ranged from $272,046 to $291,683.

Homes are going pending in about 11 days, slower than the 9 days seen three months earlier. There are roughly 2,703 homes for sale, 20% more than a year ago. 21.6% of listings have taken a price cut (up from 13.2% three months ago).

Typical rent is $1,448 a month, up 3.6% year over year, which puts the price-to-rent ratio at 16.8.

At this week's 7.40% mortgage rate with 20% down ($58,337), the typical Buffalo home costs about $1,980 a month including tax and insurance, which needs a household income of roughly $84,900 to stay under a 28% payment-to-income ratio.

Typical home value, 24 months
$292k$272kSep 24Sep 25Aug 26
Days to pending, 24 months
22d9dSep 24Sep 25Aug 26
Homes for sale, 24 months
2.7k1.3kSep 24Sep 25Aug 26

Income needed to buy assumes 20% down, a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.4% (Freddie Mac weekly average), property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.4% of value per year, and a 28% payment-to-income cap. Local taxes and insurance vary; treat it as a comparison figure across metros, not a lender's answer. All metros ranked →

Context

How to read this data

The typical home value ($291,683) is the Zillow Home Value Index for the Buffalo - NY metro area: a smoothed, seasonally adjusted estimate of the typical value for middle-tier homes (33rd to 67th percentile) across single-family and condo properties.

Prices are up 4.1% over the past year. In Buffalo - NY, that means a home worth $280,195 last year is now worth roughly $291,683.

The median sale price, what homes actually close for, is $278,836. Homes are selling at 107.1% of list price, meaning buyers are typically paying at or above asking.

Homes listed in Buffalo - NY sit on the market for roughly 11 days before going pending. Shorter = seller's market; longer = buyer's market.

About 21.6% of current listings have had at least one price cut. High price-cut shares signal sellers are adjusting expectations downward.

Roughly 1,285 new listings hit the market each month in Buffalo - NY. There are currently 2,703 homes for sale, up 19.6% from a year ago.

The typical monthly rent in Buffalo - NY is $1,449, up 3.6% year over year. On the Rent vs Buy Index that is a price-to-rent ratio of 16.8x, toss-up (#104 of 195 metros). The mortgage on a typical home here, 20% down at today's 7.4% 30-year rate, runs about $1,616 a month in principal and interest, $167 more than renting before taxes, insurance and upkeep. The two break even at a 6.33% rate.

What's not on this page

This is market-level data, not property-level. We don't list individual homes for sale. For that, go to Zillow, Redfin, or your local MLS.

Data: Zillow Research (ZHVI and market indicators), refreshed monthly at the source. This page was rebuilt October 2026. Methodology →

Related

Other metros in NY

MetroHome value1-yr changeDays on market
New York - NY$735,075 +4.7% 30.0d
Rochester - NY$286,834 +4.9% 9.0d
Albany - NY$375,358 +5.3% 8.0d
Syracuse - NY$270,832 +6.7% 8.0d
Utica - NY$233,378 +6.8% 17.0d
Binghamton - NY$204,127 +6.7% 13.0d
Get new posts in your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.